APRIL 2012 ELECTIONS

THE NEW CAUCUS SLATE

HOME

WHO WE ARE

BYLAWS

MEMBERSHIP

2012 ELECTION

ARCHIVE

 

 

 

 
 

EC SLATE | DELEGATE SLATE | AAUP SLATE

At a membership meeting on Saturday, December 3, the New Caucus chose its slate for the April 2012 PSCcuny-wide elections.

Printer friendly copy

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

President: Barbara Bowen (Queens)
First VP:
Steve London (Brooklyn}
Secretary:
Arthurine DeSola (QCC)
Treasurer:
Mike Fabricant (Hunter)

VP Part Timers: Marcia Newfield (BMCC)

Part-Time Personnel Officers
Michael Batson (CSI)
Susan DiRaimo (CCNY)
Steve Weisblatt (York)

VP Cross Campus: Iris Delutro (Grad Ctr)

Cross Campus Officers

Alan Pearlman (Baruch)
Andrea Vasquez (Grad Ctr)
Paul Washington (Medgar)

VP Community Colleges: Anne Friedman (BMCC)

Community College Officers
Lorraine Cohen (LAGCC)
Sharon Persinger (BXCC)
Felipe Pimental (Hostos)

VP Senior Colleges: Bob Cermele (NYCT)

Senior College Officers
David Hatchett (Medgar)
Blanca Vazquez (Hunter)
Alex Vitale (Brooklyn)

University Wide Officers
George Brandon (CCNY)
Jonathan Buchsbaum (Queens}
Penny Lewis (GC)
Costas Panayotakis (NYCT)
Michael Spear (KCC)

Retiree Officers
Bill Friedheim
Eileen Moran

EC SLATE | DELEGATE SLATE | AAUP SLATE

DELEGATE SLATE
Delegates to the annual convention of the
NY State United Teachers (NYSUT) and
the bi-annual convention of the American
Federation of Teachers (AFT)

Listed alphabetically. 

Baldwin-Jones, Alice (CCNY
Barbanel, Judith (QCC)                 
Barrera, Steven (York)
Batson, Michael (CSI)
Berlinger, Manette (QCC)
Bernadini, Craig (Hostos)
Biddle, Stanton (Bar)
Bowen, Barbara (Queens)
Brandon, George (CCNY)
Browne, Mary Alice (NYCT)
Buchsbaum, Jonathan (Queens) 

Cermele, Robert (NYCT)    Cesarano, Michael (QCC)
Clarke, Holly (JJ)
Cline, Janice (York)
Cohen, Lorraine (LaG)
Colon, Lizette (Hostos)
Crawford, Clinton (Med)
Crocco, Frank (BMCC)
Cruz, Berkis (Hostos) 

Davis, James (Bklyn)
Deale, Frank (Law School)
Delutro, Iris (GC)
DeSola, Arthurine (QCC)  
Dexter, Scott (Bklyn)
Dick, Leonard (BXCC)
DiRaimo, Susan (CCNY)
DiSalvo, Jackie (Bar/Ret)
Dunkel, Gregory (Central) 

Eisenstein, Hester (QC)
El Hakim, Sharif (Leh)
Entin, Joseph (Bklyn)

Fabricant, Michael (Hunter)      Farrell, Robert (Leh)
Feigenberg, Alan (CCNY)
Fine, Michelle (GC)
Frank, Shirley (York)
Friedheim, William (BMCC/Ret)
Friedman, Anne (BMCC)    

Garland, Libby (KCC)
Gold, Tami (Hunter)
Green, Verna (Med)
Greenbaum, Joan (LaG/Ret)  

Halliday, Wayne (Leh)
Hartman, Carol (CSI)
Hatchett, David (Med)
Hyland, John (LaG/Ret) 

Johnson, Rebekah (LaG)  
Kissack, Glenn (HCC/Ret)
Kurtz, Geoffrey (BMCC)
Kuszai, Joel (QCC)

 

Lansiquot, Reneta (NYCT )
Lawton, LeRoi (BXCC)
Leberstein, Steven (CCNY/Ret)
Levine, Steven (LaG)
Levy, Antonia (GC)
Lewis, Penelope (GC)
Lloyd, Patrick (KCC)
London, Steven (Bklyn) 

Maerhof, John (Hostos)
Majumdar, Nivedita (JJ)
Markowitz, Gerald (JJ)
Mazzatenta, Claudio (BXCC)
McCall, Cecelia (Bar/Ret)
McDaniel, Nikki (BXCC)
MCIntyre, Lucy (Cental)
Meltzer, Howard (BMCC)
Menna. Diane (Queens)
Moran, Eileen (Queens/Ret)
Moormon, Joyce (BMCC)

Mulder, Catherine (JJ) 

Nelson, Robert (GC)
Newfield, Marcia (BMCC)  

O’Brien, Anthony (Queens/Ret)

Panayotakis, Costas (NYCT)
Parker, Terry (LaG)
Pearlman, Alan (Bar)
Perna, Michael (Hunter)
Persinger, Sharon (BXCC)
Petersen, Glenn (Bar)
Petratos, Vasilios (CSI)
Pimentel, Felipe (Hostos)
Pittman, John (JJ)  

Rangel, Ruben (CCNY) 
Rodriguez, Anselma (Bklyn) 

Segal, Jacob (KCC) 
Shen, Sigmund (LaG)
Sherman, Albert (NYCCT)
Spear, Michael (KCC)
Staub, Dorothy (York) 

Vasquez, Andrea (GC)
Vazquez, Blanca (Hunter)
Vitale, Alex (Bklyn) 

Walters, George (LaG)
Washington, Paul (Med)
Weekes, Vera (Med)
Weisblatt, Steven (York)
Wine, Stanley (Baruch)
Wolf, Alex (BXCC)

EC SLATE | DELEGATE SLATE | AAUP SLATE
 

AAUP Slate
Delegates to the annual meeting of the
American Association of University Professors

Judith Barbanel
Queensborough CC

Barbara Bowen
Queens College
Robert Cermele
NYCT
James Davis

Brooklyn College 

Iris DeLutro

Murphy Institute

Arthurine DeSola,
Queensborough CC

Mike Fabricant
Hunter College
Anne Friedman

BMCC
 

Stephen Leberstein

Retiree (CCNY)
Steve London
Brooklyn College
Cecelia McCall

Retiree (Baruch)
Bonnie Nelson

John Jay

Marcia Newfield

BMCC
Susan O’Malley

Kingsborough CC

Stanley Wine

Baruch College

 

back to top